Privacy Notice

Pacifica Home Services Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our company is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) (Registration Number Z8520388) and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and with the data protection principles set out in the Act and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that are set to be introduced in May 2018.

Collection of Information – your consent

Pacifica Home Services Limited may collect personal information from you if you provide it voluntarily.

If you do provide personal information to use, we will assume that you have read this Policy and have consented to us using your personal information in the ways described in this Policy and at the point where you give us your personal information.

If, after providing us with personal information, you later decide that you do not want us to use it for particular purposes, then please write to us at our address shown.

Reasons for Collection of your Information

In the course of our dealing with you we may collect and process certain information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including your email address and contact telephone number), payment details (where applicable), any benefits you receive or are entitled to (including disability benefits) (where applicable), and other information about you and your property in respect of which services and products may be provided. Your personal information may be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents to:

  • identify you during any communication between you and us;
  • assess eligibility for services and products (whether provided by us or on our behalf);
  • communicate with you to arrange the provision of such services and products;
  • administer and provide such services and products;
  • detect and prevent loss, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • carry out credit reference checks;
  • carry out market research and to help us review, develop and improve the services and products we offer; and
  • contact you (in accordance with your preferences), by post, telephone, SMS, email and other electronic means with information about products, services, promotions, and offers that may be of interest to you.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees or agents if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreement we have with or otherwise concerning you, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

With whom do we share your personal information?

Third parties such as a finance lender (where applying for a finance option). In connection with the above purposes, your personal information may be transferred to, or otherwise processed by third party service providers acting on our behalf, our agents and law enforcement authorities (including the police).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you. You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in information to be corrected. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs. A copy of the information held about you by us can be requested by writing to us at the address shown.

Transfer of Information Abroad

We will not transfer your personal information outside the EU without first obtaining your consent.

Change of Policy

We may occasionally change the Privacy Policy to reflect customer and company feedback. Any changes will be shown on this page.

Dealing with Data Protection Complaints

We aim to comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and the GDPR. If a customer has any questions or concerns regarding our company’s management of personal data including their right to access data about themselves, then they should contact the director who is responsible for ensuring our company is compliant with the DPA.

If our company holds inaccurate information, then the customer should write to our firm at the address shown providing the director with any evidence to show what the information should say keeping copies of the correspondence. If after a reasonable amount of time (28 days is recommended) the information has not been corrected, then the customer can make a complaint.

There are two courses of action:

  1. Contact the director to process the complaint.
  2. If the customer is still dissatisfied, they can go directly to the Information Commissioner, the independent body that oversees the DPA. They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or their website is www.ico.org.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.